BOLIN, Justice.
[…] In its brief on appeal, the TimesDaily does not refer to its request for the report from FTI. The Health Care Authority recognized this omission in its brief, and, in its reply brief, the TimesDaily does not refer to its request for the FTI report. We will assume, therefore, that the TimesDaily is no longer seeking access to that report.
The issue is whether the Health Care Authority, which was established pursuant to the HCA, has to disclose to the Times-Daily records regarding the sale of the assets of two hospitals under its control, in accordance with the Open Records Act.
Section 36-12-40, the Open Records Act, provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise provided by statute."
Water Works & Sewer Bd. of Talladega v. Consolidated Publ'g, Inc., 892 So.2d 859, 862 (Ala.2004). "[T]he party refusing disclosure shall have the burden of proving that the writings or records sought are within an exception and warrant nondisclosure of them." Chambers v.